Gladiators News · Gladiator Athletics posts another banner year in 2018-19


Gladiator Nation,

 

2018-19 Athletic School year was another banner year for the Johns Creek Gladiators.  We would like to take a moment and reflect on all of the wonderful things that our student athletes, coaches, and community have accomplished over the past year.

Athletic Year in Review

4 GHSA AAAAAAState Championships

Boys Swim & Dive          Boys Tennis

Girls Golf                     Boys Golf

9 Region/Area Championships

                 Football                                  Competition Cheer

         One Act Play                          Swim & Dive

  Boys Tennis                             Girls Soccer

 Girls Lacrosse                             Boys Golf

Girls Golf

15 GHSA AAAAAA Playoff Appearances

Football                         Competition Cheer

 Girls Cross Country            Girls Basketball

Boys Swim & Dive          Girls Swim & Dive

    Wrestling                         Boys Track & Field

Girls Track & Field                         Boys Golf

Girls Golf                                     Girls Soccer

Boys Tennis                            Boys Lacrosse

Girls Lacrosse

8 Teams Place Top 8 of State or Better

Competition Cheer – 5th Place

Boys Swim – State Champions

Girls Swim – 4th Place

Girls Soccer – Final 4

Boys Tennis – State Champions

Boys Golf – State Champions

Girls Golf – State Champions

Girls Lacrosse – Elite 8

3 Region/Area Coaches of the Year

Football – Matt Helmerich

Girls Soccer – Mary Byrne

Girls Lacrosse – Matt Rogers

8 Individual State Champions

Girls Swim 200 yd Medly Relay – Ryan Showfety, Adeline Farrington, Tatum Smith, and Julia Lauren Ford

Girls Swim 50 yd Free – Tatum Smith

Girls Swim 200 yd Free Relay – Julia Lauren Ford, Sydney Petrie, Adeline Farrington, & Tatum Smith

Girls Swim 100yd Breast Stroke – Adeline Farrington

Boys Swim 400 yd Free Relay – Chase Kennedy, Adrian Iannamico, Andrew Simmons, & Ethan Davey

Girls Golf Lowest Medalist – Gen Wu

Boys Golf Lowest Medalist – Andy Mao

Girls Track & Field Discuss – Maddie Horne

23 Athletic College Scholarships Signed

Nicholas Cassidy – Golf – University of Georgia

Andy Mao – Golf – Georgia Tech

Amy Ng – Golf – Augusta University

Andrew Jones – Volleyball – New Jersey Institute of Technology

Aaron Hamilton – Football – Eastern Michigan

Casey Davis – Lacrosse – Winthrop University

Jared White – Baseball – Chattahoochee Valley Community College

Zach Gibson – Football – University of Akron

Giovanni Dyer – Football – East Tennessee State

Nate Hope – Football – Lehigh University

Tre’Vaughn Barnett – Football – University of Pikeville

Miles Younger – Football – Tennessee Tech

Rachel Quinn – Lacrosse – Clark University

Neil Ilenrey – Football – Western Carolina

Ethan Davey – Swimming – University of Massachusetts

Ryan Harkin – Lacrosse – Johns Hopkins University

Chloe Kim – Soccer – Point Loma Nazarene University

Julia Nicholas – Soccer – Furman University

Peter Salit – Lacrosse – University of Albany

Preston Topper – Golf – Kennesaw State University

Anna Conroy – Pole Vault – Kennesaw State University

Jack Hoben – Track – Samford University

Maddie Horne – Discus – University of Louisville

Ranked 6th in Final GADA Cup

4th in total Girls – 562 points

16th in total Boys – 350 points

4th Year in a row Top 8 in GADA Cup for Total Athletic Department Performance

2015-16 = 8th in AAAAAA with 788.50 points

2016-17 = 2nd in AAAAAA with 1143.50 points

2017-18 = 3rd in AAAAAA with 1058 points

2018-19 = 6th in AAAAAA with 912 points

 

We have now concluded another school year.  Congratulations to the Class of 2019! We wish you the best of luck in all of your future journeys.  Remember that you will always be a Gladiator at heart built with integrity, service, and excellence.

 

WE ARE THE CREEK!!!!!

#DareToBeGreat